SapphireSteel Forum
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
June 25, 2017, 02:53:01 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Welcome to the SapphireSteel forum - for discussion of the Sapphire and Amethyst IDEs
4074 Posts in 848 Topics by 708 Members
Latest Member: dcham_inbsys
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  SapphireSteel Forum
|-+  General
| |-+  Amethyst
| | |-+  RC1 Bugs/Issues thread
« previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] Print
Author Topic: RC1 Bugs/Issues thread  (Read 13809 times)
Luth
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 59


« Reply #15 on: August 02, 2010, 03:36:18 PM »

F12:

I've just tried this example and it works for me.

One test to try is to hover over 'bar'. If you get a tooltip then the IntelliSense system has resolved the token and goto should work. If no tooltip then the IntelliSense cant resolve it and F12 wont work.

Dermot

Hm.  Well, then I guess I'll have to do some thorough investigating on my own project and see if I can't find the causing factor.  That sounds like fun.  Smiley
Logged
Dermot
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1068


« Reply #16 on: August 02, 2010, 03:36:28 PM »

Tabs:

I can see what's happening. Essentially, the tab is activating the 'if' snippet. I think that the completion system is being activated for some reason and it it interpreting 'i' + TAB as selecting the only available completion item - which in this case is the 'if' snippet. I dont know why this is occurring (I'll do some more investigating tomorrow) but you can stop it happening by selecting Tools |Options |Text Editor | ActionScript | IntelliSense and unchecking 'Expand snippets by tab character'.

Wierd!

UPDATE: fixed this. Like most bugs it's obvious once you see it.

Dermot
« Last Edit: August 04, 2010, 04:42:10 AM by Dermot » Logged
Dermot
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1068


« Reply #17 on: August 06, 2010, 06:43:11 AM »

We've found a problem with Go To Definition on a property (getter/setter).

This failed (even though the hover test worked) - it's now been fixed.

Dermot
Logged
san83
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #18 on: August 10, 2010, 02:37:30 PM »

Sorry for bad translation.

Amethyst Release Candidate 1(1.0.0.970). Errors and omissions.
1. Increasing RAM to 500 - 600 MB.
2. With "clean" or "rebuild" the folder launch udolyaet all files *. swf, no matter they are from the project or not.
3. If you "rebuild" of related projects - every time udolyaet all files *. swf.
4. It is not possible to add already created a folder in the project.
5. There is no possibility to configure that package does not read from the current location as the project. SoursePath - changes nothing.
6. When debugging, sometimes situations may arise. When that project in debug mode no longer starts. Only helps
delete the file <project>. suo and restart the studio. It appears this situation is not exactly say.
Maybe when its normal exception and pressing F10 or F11. Ie try to continue the program.

Format:
1. When you create a class "iternal" and attempts to enter a new class not covered by the "import". Automatically connect dobovlyaetsya import this class but usually do not go there.
Code:
package pack.subpack {

public class A {
public function A() {
...
var test:Sprite = new Sprite(); // Auto insert "import flash.display.Sprite;"
var test2:B = new B(); // Auto insert "import pack.subpack.B;"
..
}
}
}

import flash.display.Sprite;
import pack.subpack.B;

internal class B {

public function B() {
}
}


Russian language:
1. Растёт оперативная память до 500 - 600 метров.
2. При "clean" или "rebuild" из папки запуска проекта удоляет все файлы *.swf , не важно относятся они к проекту или нет.
3. При "rebuild" связанных проектов - каждый раз удоляет все файлы *.swf.
4. Нет возможности добавить уже созданную папку в проект.
5. Нет возможности настроить, чтобы пакеты считывались не с текущего каталога, где находиться проект. SoursePath - ничего не меняет.
6. При отладки, иногда могут возникнуть ситуации. При которых проект в отладочном режиме перестаёт запускаться. Помогает только
удоление файла <project>.suo и перезапуск студии. Как появляется данная ситуация точно не могу сказать.
Может быть при сработанном эксепшене, и нажатии F10 или F11. Тоесть попытаться продолжить выполнение программы.

Форматирование:
1. При создании класса iternal и попытки вписать новый класс не прописанный в import. Автоматически добовляеться подключение import данного класса
но как правило не туда.
Logged
Dermot
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1068


« Reply #19 on: August 11, 2010, 11:46:26 AM »

Thank you for the reports. I have answered each point. If I have not understood you, please tell me.

1) Memory. I think you are talking about the amount of memory used by Visual Studio and Amethyst. 600MB is not unusual. Visual Studio uses a lot of memory in normal use.
For example, Visual Studio 2008/C# uses about 900MB for me when I'm working on the Amethyst code. VS 2010/C# uses about 1200MB for a smaller C# project. I have measured Amethyst memory use when building the Flex 4 Framework (about 1500 files) in Amethyst and this uses about 800MB. But there may be a memory problem somewhere - I have not found it, though.

2) RC2 fixes this.

3) RC2 fixes this (if this is still a problem in RC2, please tell me).

4) Yes - this is a bug. I have fixed it in RC3 (which we will release soon)

5) You can include files as 'links' from outside the project tree. To do this, right click on a folder node in the Solution Explorer, select Add | Existing Item and when you have selected the items you want to add, select the small drop down arrow on the Add button and select 'Add As Link'. This will not copy the file into the project directory, but it will include the file in the project and you will be able to see it in the Solution Explorer. The file icon will have a small arrow indicating that it is a link. You can now use the SourcePath settings to tell the compiler to include that file.

6) Debugger: I haven't seen this before. It looks like the .suo file is getting corrupted. But I do not know where this is happening. I will look out for this situation.

7) I think that you are saying the addition of the 'import pack.subpack.B' is a) not required and b) in the wrong position. Is this what you meant?

Dermot
Logged
san83
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #20 on: August 12, 2010, 01:51:13 AM »

Thank you for an answer.

1-7) Yes, you all got it right.


8. The debugger does not stop at a breakpoint. This applies to the loaded swf files.
Example. There is a file test.swf collected through CS4.
Publish Settings. Included options.
  •    Flash Player 10
  •    ActionScript 3.0
  •    Compress movie
  •    Include hidden layers
  •    Include XMP metadata
  •    Protect from import
  •    Permit debugging
In test.swf present symbol of "test_symbol" ClassTest related to the class.
Symbol Properties
  •    Name: test_symbol
  •    Type: MovieClip
  •    Export for ActionScript
  •    Export in frame 1
  •    Class: test_symbol
  •    Base class: pack1.ClassTest

In a project Amethyst load test.swf.
Code:
package pack1 {
...
public class ClassRun extends MovieClip {
protected var m_loader:Loader;
protected var m_applicationDom:ApplicationDomain;

public function ClassRun():void {
super();
m_applicationDom = ApplicationDomain.currentDomain;
m_loader = new Loader();
m_loader.contentLoaderInfo.addEventListener(Event.INIT, onOpen);
m_loader.load(new URLRequest("test.swf"), new LoaderContext(false, m_applicationDom, null));
}
protected function onOpen(e:Event):void {
var xclass:Class=null;
xclass = m_applicationDom.getDefinition("test_symbol") as Class;
var test:MovieClip = new xclass() as MovieClip;
addChild(test);
}
}
}

If you set a breakpoint on a line
Code:
var test:MovieClip = new xclass() as MovieClip;
it will work. Next, if the press F11, then we'll go to the class constructor ClassTest. But if you put a breakpoint in the executable code of the class ClassTest and press F5, it will not work. Moreover, it does not matter whether I went to F11 in ClassTest or not.
Logged
san83
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #21 on: August 12, 2010, 04:47:12 AM »

Breakpoint is triggered, as soon as I changed the line
Code:
var test:MovieClip = new xclass() as MovieClip;
in
Code:
var test:ClassTest = new xclass();

« Last Edit: August 12, 2010, 04:56:12 AM by san83 » Logged
Dermot
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1068


« Reply #22 on: August 12, 2010, 02:27:59 PM »

I cannot reproduce this - it works for me.

my Flash CS4 code is:

Code:
package pack1 {

import flash.display.MovieClip;

public class ClassTest extends MovieClip{
public function ClassTest() {
var a:Number;

a = 1;
super();
trace("hello");
trace(' ');
trace("world");
trace("a = ")
trace(a.toString());
}
}
}

and my Amethyst code is (using your example):

Code:
package pack1 {

import flash.display.*;
import flash.events.Event;
import flash.net.URLRequest;
import flash.system.ApplicationDomain;
import flash.system.LoaderContext;

public class ActionScriptApplication3 extends MovieClip {

protected var m_loader:Loader;
protected var m_applicationDom:ApplicationDomain;

public function ActionScriptApplication3() {
super();
m_applicationDom = ApplicationDomain.currentDomain;
m_loader = new Loader();
m_loader.contentLoaderInfo.addEventListener(Event.INIT, onOpen);
m_loader.load(new URLRequest("test.swf"), new LoaderContext(false, m_applicationDom, null));
}

protected function onOpen(e:Event):void {
var xclass:Class = null;
xclass = m_applicationDom.getDefinition("test_symbol") as Class;
var test:MovieClip = new xclass() as MovieClip;
addChild(test);
}
}
}


I set a breakpoint on
Code:
var test:MovieClip = new xclass() as MovieClip;
and step into the Flash code using F11. I can then see the ClassTest.as code. I then set a break point on
Code:
trace(a.toString());

and press F5. The breakpoint fires correctly.

Also, if I now Restart, the breakpoint fires when the class is loaded as the call stack shows:

Code:
pack1::ClassTest at line 15 in file F:\Data\Test\FlashAIRApplication\pack1\ClassTest.as
  test_symbol in file F:\Data\Test\FlashAIRApplication\pack1\ClassTest.as
  flash.display::Sprite/constructChildren
  flash.display::Sprite
  flash.display::MovieClip
  Test in file F:\Data\Test\FlashAIRApplication\pack1\ClassTest.as


I continue and the breakpoint

Code:
var test:MovieClip = new xclass() as MovieClip;

fires. I continue again and the breakpoint that I set in ClassTest.as fires again. So it all seems correct to me.

Are you sure that the Flash SWF file is up to date with the source code? The debugger sets breakpoints on file names and line numbers only - it does not look at classes or anything else. When you step into the ClassTest code, the debugger will load the latest source code - not the one that was used to compile the SWF. So if there is a mismatch between what was compiled and what currently exists, there might be a problem.

Also, there was a problem with loading SWF files in the version before RC1. I fixed this in RC1 so it should work.

Dermot
Logged
Dermot
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1068


« Reply #23 on: August 12, 2010, 02:45:08 PM »

I've just had another idea ...

I think you may be using two different versions of the ClassTest code. I tested with the ClassTest built in a completely separate Flash CS4 project with no link to Amethyst at all, so that when I use your second example:

Code:
var test:ClassTest = new xclass() as ClassTest;

my application will not compile because it does not know about 'ClassTest'. As I said above, the debugger uses file names and line numbers to identify breakpoints and if these do not match, then the breakpoint will not fire.

Dermot
Logged
san83
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #24 on: August 13, 2010, 01:33:31 AM »

Indeed, after the "clean" and "build" of all projects. Breakpoints were triggered.
I basically did publish test.swf. And in Amethyst project did only "build".
In addition ClassTest uses components ProgressBar, Button. That led to an error at run time, if I used a line of type:
var param:ClassTest = ...
It was decided to connect to Amethyst project ProgressBar.swc and Button.swc files.
In addition to this time I switched to RC2.
I had to carefully check everything. Sorry for your time.
Logged
Dermot
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1068


« Reply #25 on: August 14, 2010, 02:05:03 PM »

I've fixed the incorrect add import now. The fixed version will be in RC3.

Dermot
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!